Skip to main content
Live
Main content

Tag · 9 stories

Mira Murati

Every story tagged Mira Murati on AI Chat Daily.

More tagged Mira Murati

Thinking Machines releases Inkling, its first open-weight AI model
Models

Thinking Machines releases Inkling, its first open-weight AI model

Mira Murati's startup ships a 975B-parameter mixture-of-experts model, betting enterprises will fine-tune their own AI rather than rent frontier chatbots.

Jaeden Schafer5 min read
OpenAI logo
Business

Barret Zoph exits OpenAI five months after returning from Thinking Machines

The head of enterprise AI sales is out again after a January return; he had been leading OpenAI's enterprise push ahead of a planned IPO.

Jaeden Schafer4 min read
Mira Murati surfaces at Thinking Machines with a new bet on real-time AI
Business

Mira Murati surfaces at Thinking Machines with a new bet on real-time AI

The former OpenAI CTO previewed 'interaction models' that process audio, text, and video in 200-millisecond intervals — her first major appearance in 18 months.

Jaeden Schafer5 min read
Mira Murati previews Thinking Machines' interaction models with humans in the loop
Models

Mira Murati previews Thinking Machines' interaction models with humans in the loop

The ex-OpenAI CTO's lab shows AI that natively reads pauses, interruptions, and tone through camera and mic — its second product since launch.

Jaeden Schafer4 min read
Thinking Machines unveils 'full duplex' AI that listens while it talks
Models

Thinking Machines unveils 'full duplex' AI that listens while it talks

Mira Murati's startup says TML-Interaction-Small responds in 0.40 seconds, matching the cadence of natural human conversation.

Jaeden Schafer4 min read
Mira Murati's Thinking Machines unveils real-time 'interaction models'
Models

Mira Murati's Thinking Machines unveils real-time 'interaction models'

The startup says its new approach lets AI continuously process audio, video, and text instead of waiting turn-by-turn for users to finish.

Jaeden Schafer4 min read
OpenAI logo
Business

Musk Lawsuit Discovery Exposes 78 Texts Between Altman and Murati During OpenAI Ouster

Court discovery in the Musk v. Altman case unseals text messages and a 52-page Sutskever memo from the November 2023 boardroom rupture.

Jaeden Schafer4 min read
OpenAI logo
Business

Murati deposition exposes the 78 texts behind Sam Altman's 2023 ouster

Trial exhibits in Musk v. Altman show the former OpenAI CTO helped trigger the firing, then spent 14 hours texting to reverse it.

Jaeden Schafer5 min read
AI Box Daily briefingFree · Daily · No fluff

Stay ahead of everyone in AI.

The tightly edited AI news email engineers, founders, and investors actually open. One email. Every weekday. Five minutes to finish.

Loved by 10,000+ AI professionals
Free forever. Unsubscribe with one click.

The briefing read inside teams at